Lifestyle

Inilah Daftar Lengkap Pemenang 62nd Annual Grammy Awards

  by: Shamira Priyanka Natanagara       27/1/2020
  • Happy Monday, girls! Kita baru memasuki awal minggu, tapi sudah ada hot topic yang dibicarakan banyak orang: Grammy Awards! Yup, ajang penghargaan Grammy yang ke-62 baru saja diselenggarakan di Staples Center, Los Angeles, dan tentunya acara ini dihadiri oleh sejumlah artis ternama. Grammy Awards 2020 dibuka dengan penampilan oleh Lizzo, penyanyi yang berhasil meraih nominasi terbanyak tahun ini (delapan nominasi), kemudian Alicia Keys dan Boyz II Men membawakan dua buah lagu sebagai penghormatan untuk atlet Kobe Bryant yang meninggal dunia tidak lama sebelum Grammy dimulai. 

    Selain itu, ada pula penampilan dari Lil Nas X, yang ditemani oleh Billy Ray Cyrus, Diplo, Nas, Mason Ramsey, dan BTS—yup, the sensational K-Pop group! Billie Eilish, penyanyi yang berhasil mencetak sejarah sebagai salah satu penyanyi paling muda yang meraih nominasi Grammy, sukses meraih penghargaan terbanyak dengan jumlah total 5 piala. Jika kamu tidak sempat menyaksikan keseruan Grammy Awards tahun ini, berikut adalah daftar lengkap pemenangnya. Let's see the winners!

    Catatan: Nama pemenang ditulis dalam format bold




     Record of the Year 

    “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish

    “Hey, Ma” — Bon Iver

    “7 Rings” — Ariana Grande

    “Hard Place” — H.E.R.

    “Talk” — Khalid

    “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

    “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo

    “Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee


     Album of the Year 

    When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish

    I, I — Bon Iver

    Norman F*cking Rockwell! — Lana Del Rey

    Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande

    I Used To Know Her — H.E.R.

    7 — Lil Nas X

    Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo

    Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend




     Song of the Year 

    “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

    “Always Remember Us This Way” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

    “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

    “Hard Place” — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)

    “Lover” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

    “Norman F*cking Rockwell” — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

    “Someone You Loved” — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pere Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)

    “Truth Hurts” — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)


     Best New Artist 

    Billie Eilish

    Black Pumas

    Lil Nas X

    Lizzo

    Maggie Rogers

    Rosalía

    Tank and the Bangas

    Yola


     POP FIELD 

    Best Pop Solo Performance:

    “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo

    “Spirit” — Beyoncé

    “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish

    “7 Rings” — Ariana Grande

    “You Need To Calm Down” — Taylor Swift


    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

    “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

    “Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House

    “Sucker” — Jonas Brothers

    “Señorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello




    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

    Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters

    — Andrea Bocelli

    Love (Deluxe Edition) — Michael Bublé

    A Legendary Christmas — John Legend

    Walls — Barbra Streisand


    Best Pop Vocal Album:

    When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish

    The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé

    Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande

    No. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran

    Lover — Taylor Swift


     DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD 

    Best Dance Recording:

    “Got To Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers

    “Linked” — Bonobo

    “Piece Of Your Heart” — Meduza & Goodboys

    “Underwater” — Rüfüs Du Sol

    “Midnight Hour” — Skrillex & Boys Noize With Ty Dolla $ign


    Best Dance/Electronic Album:

    No Geography — The Chemical Brothers

    LP5 — Apparat

    Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) — Flume

    Solace — Rüfüs Du Sol

    Weather — Tycho


     CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC 

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

    Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela

    Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

    Star People Nation — Theo Croker

    Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana

    Elevate — Lettuce


     ROCK 

    Best Rock Performance:

    “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.

    “Pretty Waste” — Bones UK

    “History Repeats” — Brittany Howard

    “Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse

    “Too Bad” — Rival Sons


    Best Metal Performance:

    “7empest” — Tool

    “Astorolus – The Great Octopus” — Candlemass ft. Tony Iommi

    “Humanicide” — Death Angel

    “Bow Down” — I Prevail

    “Unleashed” — Killswitch Engage




    Best Rock Song:

    “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

    “Fear Inoculum” — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, Songwriters (Tool)

    “Give Yourself A Try” — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross Macdonald, Songwriters (The 1975)

    “Harmony Hall” — Ezra Koenig, Songwriter (Vampire Weekend)

    “History Repeats” — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)


    Best Rock Album:

    Social Cues — Cage The Elephant

    Amo — Bring Me The Horizon

    In The End — The Cranberries

    Trauma — I Prevail

    Feral Roots — Rival Sons


     ALTERNATIVE 

    Best Alternative Music Album:

    Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend

    U.F.O.F. — Big Theif

    Assume Form — James Blake

    I, I — Bon Iver

    Anima — Thom Yorke


     R&B 

    Best R&B Performance:

    “Come Home” — Anderson .Paak & André 300

    “Love Again” — Daniel Caesar & Brandy

    “Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. & Bryson Tiller

    “Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo & Gucci Mane

    “Roll Some Mo” — Lucky Daye


    Best Traditional R&B Performance:

    “Jerome” — Lizzo

    “Time Today” — BJ The Chicago Kid

    “Steady Love” — India.Arie

    “Real Games” — Lucky Daye

    “Built For Love” — PJ Morton & Jazmine Sullivan




    Best R&B Song:

    “Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo)

    “Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile Ii, David “Swagg R’celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, Songwriters (H.E.R. Ft. Bryson Tiller)

    “Look At Me Now” — Emily King & Jeremy Most, Songwriters (Emily King)

    “No Guidance” — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, Songwriters (Chris Brown Ft. Drake)

    “Roll Some Mo” — David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, Songwriters (Lucky Daye)


    Best Urban Contemporary Album:

    Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo

    Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy

    Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow

    Saturn — Nao

    Being Human In Public — Jessie Reyez


    Best R&B Album:

    Ventura — Anderson .Paak

    1123 — BJ The Chicago Kid

    Painted — Lucky Daye 

    Ella Mai — Ella Mai 

    Paul — PJ Morton


     RAP 

    Best Rap Performance:

    “Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy

    “Middle Child” — J.Cole

    “Suge” — DaBaby

    “Down Bad” — Dreamville ft. J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, Earthgang & Young Nudy

    “Clout” — Offset ft. Cardi B


    Best Rap/Sung Performance:

    “Higher” — DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

    “Drip Too Hard” — Lil Baby & Funna

    “Panini” — Lil Nas X

    “Ballin” — Mustard ft. Roddy Ricch

    “The London” — Young Thug ft. J. Cole & Travis Scott




    Best Rap Song:

    “A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage ft. J. Cole)

    “Bad Idea” — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (Ybn Cordae ft. Chance The Rapper)

    “Gold Roses” — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-tynes, William Leonard Roberts Ii, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas Iii & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross ft. Drake)

    “Racks In The Middle” — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy)

    “Suge” — Dababy, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (Dababy)


    Best Rap Album:

    Igor — Tyler, The Creator

    Revenge Of The Dreamers III — Dreamville

    Championships — Meek Mill

    i am > i was — 21 Savage

    The Lost Boy — YBN Cordae





     COUNTRY 

    Best Country Solo Performance:

    “Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson

    “All Your’n” — Tyler Childers

    “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde

    “God’s Country” — Blake Shelton

    “Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker


    Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

    “Speechless” — Dan & Shay

    “Brand New Man” — Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs

    “I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” — Brothers Osborne

    “The Daughters” — Little Big Town

    “Common” — Maren Morris ft. Brandi Carlile




    Best Country Song:

    “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, Songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

    “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley Mcbryde, Songwriters (Ashley Mcbryde)

    “It All Comes Out In The Wash” — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori Mckenna & Liz Rose, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

    “Some Of It” — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, Songwriters (Eric Church)

    “Speechless” — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Dan + Shay)


    Best Country Album:

    While I’m Livin’ — Tanya Tucker

    Desperate Man — Eric Church

    Stronger Than The Truth — Reba McEntire

    Interstate Gospel — Pistol Annies

    Center Point Road — Thomas Rhett


     NEW AGE 

    Best New Age Album:

    Wings — Peter Kater

    Fairy Dreams — David Arkenstone

    Homage To Kindness — David Darling

    Verve — Sebastian Plano

    Deva — Deva Premal


     JAZZ 

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

    “Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist

    “Elsewhere” — Melissa Aldana, soloist

    “Tomorrow Is The Question” — Julian Lage, soloist

    “The Windup” — Brandford Marsalis, soloist

    “Sightseeing” — Christian McBride, soloist


    Best Jazz Vocal Album:

    12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding

    Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek

    Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn

    Alone Together — Catherine Russell

    Screenplay — The Tierney Sutton Band


    Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

    Finding Gabriel  — Brad Mehldau

    In The Key Of The Universe — Joey DeFrancesco

    The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul — Branford Marsalis Quartet

    Christian McBride’s New Jawn — Brad Mehldau

    Come What May – Joshua Redman Quartet


    Best Jazz Ensemble Album:

    The Omni-american Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band

    Triple Helix — Anat Cohen Tentet

    Dancer In Nowhere — Miho Hazama

    Hiding Out — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra

    One Day Wonder — Terraza Big Band


    Best Latin Jazz Album:

    Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

    Sorte!: Music By John Finbury — Thalma De Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca

    Una Noche Con Rubén Blades — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades

    Carib — David Sánchez

    Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera — Miguel Zenón


     GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC 

    Best Gospel Performance/Song:

    “Love Theory”– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter

    “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” — Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, Songwriters

    “See The Light” — Travis Greene ft. Jekalyn Carr

    “Speak The Name” — Koryn Hawthorne ft. Natalie Grant

    “This Is A Move (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, Songwriters


    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

    “God Only Knows” — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

    “Only Jesus” — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters

    “Haven’t Seen It Yet” — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters

    “God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” — Tauren Wells

    “Rescue Story” — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters


    Best Gospel Album:

    Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin

    Goshen — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers

    Tunnel Vision — Gene Moore

    Settle Here — William Murphy

    Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album — CeCe Winans


    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

    Burn The Ships — for KING & COUNTRY

    I Know A Ghost — Crowder

    Haven’t Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey

    The Elements — TobyMac

    Holy Roar — Chris Tomlin


    Best Roots Gospel Album:

    Testimony — Gloria Gaynor

    Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows — Steven Curtis Chapman

    Deeper Oceans — Joseph Habedank

    His Name Is Jesus — Tim Menzies

    Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists) — Jerry Salley, producer




     LATIN 

    Best Latin Pop Album:

    #ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz

    Vida — Luis Fonsi

    11:11 — Maluma

    Montaner — Ricardo Montaner

    Fantasía — Sebastian Yatra


    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

    El Mal Querer – Rosalía

    X 100PRE — Bad Bunny

    Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny

    Indestructible — Flor De Toloache

    Almadura — iLe


    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

    De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos

    Caminando — Joss Favela

    Percepción — Intocable

    Poco A Poco — La Energia Norteña

    20 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea


    Best Tropical Latin Album:

    Opus — Marc Anthony*

    A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola*

    Tiempo Al Tiempo — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio

    Candela — Vicente García

    Literal — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

    *dua pemenang


     AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC 

    Best American Roots Performance:

    “Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles

    “Father Mountain” — Calexico With Iron & Wine

    “I’m On My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

    “Call My Name” — I’m With Her

    “Faraway Look” — Yola


    Best American Roots Song:

    “Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

    “Black Myself” — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)

    “Crossing To Jerusalem” — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

    “Faraway Look” — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat Mclaughlin, songwriters (Yola)

    “I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More” — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)


    Best Americana Album:

    Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’

    Years To Burn — Calexico And Iron & Wine

    Who Are You Now — Madison Cunningham

    Tales Of America — J.S. Ondara

    Walk Through Fire — Yola


    Best Bluegrass Album:

    Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland

    Live In Prague, Czech Republic — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

    Toil, Tears & Trouble — The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys

    Royal Traveller — Missy Raines

    If You Can’t Stand The Heat — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen


    Best Traditional Blues Album:

    Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men

    Kingfish — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

    Sitting On Top Of The Blues — Bobby Rush

    Baby, Please Come Home — Jimmie Vaughan

    Spectacular Class — Jontavious Willis


    Best Contemporary Blues Album:

    This Land — Gary Clark Jr.

    Venom & Faith — Larkin Poe

    Brighter Days — Robert Randolph & The Family Band

    Somebody Save Me — Sugaray Rayford

    Keep On — Southern Avenue


    Best Folk Album:

    Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin

    My Finest Work Yet — Andrew Bird

    Rearrange My Heart — Che Apalache

    Evening Machines — Gregory Alan Isakov

    Front Porch — Joy Williams


    Best Regional Roots Music Album:

    Good Time — Ranky Tanky

    Kalawai’anui — Amy Hānaiali’i

    When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern Cree

    Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Rebirth Brass Band

    Hawaiian Lullaby (Various Artists) — Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, Producers




     REGGAE 

    Best Reggae Album:

    Rapture — Koffee

    As I Am — Julian Marley

    The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics

    Mass Manipulation — Steel Pulse

    More Work To Be Done — Third World


     WORLD MUSIC 

    Best World Music Album:

    Celia — Angelique Kidjo

    Gece — Altin Gün

    What Heat — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley

    African Giant — Burna Boy

    Fanm D’ayiti — Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet


     CHILDREN’S 

    Best Children’s Music Album:

    Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson

    Flying High! — Caspar Babypants

    I Love Rainy Days — Daniel Tashian

    The Love — Alphabet Rockers

    Winterland — The Okee Dokee Brothers


     SPOKEN WORD 

    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

    Becoming — Michelle Obama

    Beastie Boys Book (Various Artists) — Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

    I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric Alexandrakis

    Mr. Know-It-All — John Waters

    Sekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory


     COMEDY 

    Best Comedy Album:

    Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle

    Quality Time — Jim Gaffigan

    Relatable — Ellen Degeneres

    Right Now — Aziz Ansari

    Son Of Patricia — Trevor Noah


     MUSICAL THEATER 

    Best Musical Theater Album:

    Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

    Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times Of The Temptations — Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)

    Moulin Rouge! The Musical — Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)

    The Music Of Harry Potter And The Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites — Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)

    Oklahoma! — Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)


     MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA 

    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

    A Star Is Born — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

    The Lion King: The Songs — (Various Artists)

    Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood — (Various Artists)

    Rocketman — Taron Egerton

    Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse — (Various Artists)


    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

    Chernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

    Avengers: Endgame — Alan Silvestri, composer

    Game Of Thrones: Season 8 — Ramin Djawadi, composer

    The Lion King — Hans Zimmer, composer

    Mary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman, composer


    Best Song Written For Visual Media:

    “I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper); Track from: A Star Is Born

    “The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy” — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton); Track from: “Toy Story 4”

    “Girl In The Movies” — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton); Track from: “Dumplin’”

    “Spirit” — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé); Track from: “The Lion King”

    “Suspirium” — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke); Track from: “Suspiria”


     COMPOSING/ARRANGING 

    Best Instrumental Composition:

    “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams)

    “Begin Again” — Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)

    “Crucible For Crisis” — Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)

    “Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

    “Walkin’ Funny” — Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)


    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

    “Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

    “Blue Skies” — Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)

    “Hedwig’s Theme” — John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)

    “La Novena” — Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)

    “Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)


    Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals:

    All Night Long — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

    Jolene —  Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)

    Marry Me a Little — Cyrille Aimee & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)

    Over the Rainbow — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)

    12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine) — Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)


     PACKAGE 

    Best Recording Package:

    Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

    Anónimas & Resilientes — Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)

    Hold That Tiger — Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)

    I, I — Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)

    Intellexual — Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)


    Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

    Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

    Anima — Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)

    Gold In Brass Age — Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)

    1963: New Directions — Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)

    The Radio Recordings 1939–1945 — Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)


     NOTES 

    Best Album Notes:

    Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions — Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    The Gospel According To Malaco — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    Pedal Steel + Four Corners — Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)

    Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)


     HISTORICAL 

    Best Historical Album:

    Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

    The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters — Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)

    The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

    Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 — Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

    Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)


     PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL 

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

    When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

    All These Things — Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

    Ella Mai — Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)

    Run Home Slow — Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)

    Scenery — Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)


    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

    Finneas

    Jack Antonoff

    Dan Auerbach

    John Hill

    Ricky Reed


    Best Remixed Recording:

    “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” — Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

    “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)” — Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)

    “The One (High Contrast Remix)”– Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)

    “Swim (Ford. Remix)” — Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)

    “Work It (Soulwax Remix)” — David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)


     PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO 

    Best Immersive Audio Album:

    Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

    Chain Tripping — Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)

    Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances — Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)

    The Orchestral Organ — Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)

    The Savior — Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)


     PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL 

    Best Engineered Album, Classical:

    Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

    Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdóttir — Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

    Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)

    Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)


    Producer Of The Year, Classical:

    Blanton Alspaugh

    James Ginsburg

    Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

    Morten Lindberg

    Dirk Sobotka


     CLASSICAL 

    Best Orchestral Performance:

    “Norman: Sustain” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

    “Bruckner: Symphony No. 9” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    “Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

    “Transatlantic” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

    “Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21” — Mirga Gražinytė-tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)


    Best Opera Recording:

    “Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)

    “Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence” — George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)

    “Berg: Wozzeck” — Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)

    “Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles” — Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

    “Wagner: Lohengrin” — Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)


    Best Choral Performance:

    “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

    “Boyle: Voyages” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

    “The Hope Of Loving” — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

    “Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom” — Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)

    “Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)


    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

    “Shaw: Orange” — Attacca Quartet

    “Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth” — Christopher Rountree & Wild Up

    “Freedom & Faith” — Publiquartet

    “Perpetulum” — Third Coast Percussion

    “Rachmaninoff” – Hermitage Piano Trio — Hermitage Piano Trio



    Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

    “Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

    “The Berlin Recital” — Yuja Wang

    “Higdon: Harp Concerto” — Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

    “The Orchestral Organ” — Jan Kraybill

    “Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin” — Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)


    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

    Songplay — Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

    The Edge Of Silence – Works For Voice By György Kurtág — Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)

    Himmelsmusik — Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)

    Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-lieder Op. 35 — Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist 

    A Te, O Cara — Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)


    Best Classical Compendium:

    The Poetry Of Places — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

    American Originals 1918 — John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer

    Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

    Meltzer: Songs And Structures — Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers

    Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’hiver — Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producers


    Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

    Higdon: Harp Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

    Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra — Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)

    Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major — Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)

    Norman: Sustain — Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

    Shaw: Orange — Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)

    Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)


     MUSIC VIDEO/FILM 

    Best Music Video:

    “Old Town Road (Official Movie)” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

    “We’ve Got To Try” — The Chemical Brothers, Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer

    “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer

    “Cellophane” — FKA twigs, Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer

    “Glad He’s Gone” — Tove Lo, Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer


    Best Music Film:

    HOMECOMING — Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer

    Remember My Name — David Crosby, A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers

    Birth Of The Cool — Miles Davis, Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer

    Shangri-la — Various Artists, Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer

    Anima — Thom Yorke, Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers


    (Shamira Natanagara / Ed. / Images: Dok. 2020 Grammy Awards)