Lifestyle

Ini Daftar Lengkap Nominasi Grammy Awards 2020

  by: Kezia Calesta       21/11/2019
  • Daftar nominasi untuk Grammy Awards yang ke-62 telah diumumkan! Lizzo merajai tahun 2020 dengan 8 nominasi, sedangkan Billie Eillish dan Lil Nas X masuk peringkat kedua dengan 6 nominasi. Kerennya, tiga musisi ini adalah pendatang baru! The Grammy Awards akan berlangsung pada 26 Januari di Los Angeles dengan Alicia Keys sebagai pembawa acara. Berikut daftar lengkap nominasi Grammy Awards 2020.


    Record of the Year

    “Hey, Ma” — Bon Iver



    “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish

    “7 Rings” — Ariana Grande

    “Hard Place” — H.E.R.

    “Talk” — Khalid

    “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

    “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo

    “Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee


    Album of the Year

    “I, I” — Bon Iver

    “Norman F—ing Rockwell!” — Lana Del Rey

    “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish

    “Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande

    “I Used To Know Her” — H.E.R.

    “7” — Lil Nas X

    “Cuz I Love You” (Deluxe) — Lizzo

    “Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend


    Song of the Year

    “Always Remember Us This Way” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

    “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

    “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

    “Hard Place” — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)

    “Lover” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

    “Norman F—ing Rockwell” — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

    “Someone You Loved” — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pere Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)

    “Truth Hurts” — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)


    Best New Artist

    Black Pumas

    Billie Eilish

    Lil Nas X

    Lizzo

    Maggie Rogers

    Rosalía

    Tank and the Bangas

    Yola


    POP FIELD


    Best Pop Solo Performance:

    “Spirit” — Beyoncé

    “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish

    “7 Rings” — Ariana Grande

    “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo

    “You Need To Calm Down” — Taylor Swift


    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

    “Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House

    “Sucker” — Jonas Brothers

    “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

    “Señorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello


    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

    Sì — Andrea Bocelli

    Love (Deluxe Edition) — Michael Bublé

    Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters

    A Legendary Christmas — John Legend

    Walls — Barbra Streisand


    Best Pop Vocal Album:

    The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé

    When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish

    Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande

    No. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran

    Lover — Taylor Swift


    DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD


    Best Dance Recording:

    “Linked” — Bonobo

    “Got To Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers

    “Piece Of Your Heart” — Meduza & Goodboys

    “Underwater” — Rüfüs Du Sol

    “Midnight Hour” — Skrillex & Boys Noize With Ty Dolla $ign


    Best Dance/Electronic Album:

    LP5 — Apparat

    No Geography — The Chemical Brothers

    Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) — Flume

    Solace — Rüfüs Du Sol

    Weather — Tycho


    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC


    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

    Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

    Star People Nation — Theo Croker

    Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana

    Elevate — Lettuce

    Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela


    ROCK


    Best Rock Performance:

    “Pretty Waste” — Bones UK

    “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.

    “History Repeats” — Brittany Howard

    “Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse

    “Too Bad” — Rival Sons


    Best Metal Performance:

    “Astorolus – The Great Octopus” — Candlemass ft. Tony Iommi

    “Humanicide” — Death Angel

    “Bow Down” — I Prevail

    “Unleashed” — Killswitch Engage

    “7empest” — Tool


    Best Rock Song:

    “Fear Inoculum” — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, Songwriters (Tool)

    “Give Yourself A Try” — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross Macdonald, Songwriters (The 1975)

    “Harmony Hall” — Ezra Koenig, Songwriter (Vampire Weekend)

    “History Repeats” — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)

    “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)


    Best Rock Album:

    Amo — Bring Me The Horizon

    Social Cues — Cage The Elephant

    In The End — The Cranberries

    Trauma — I Prevail

    Feral Roots — Rival Sons


    ALTERNATIVE


    Best Alternative Music Album:

    U.F.O.F. — Big Theif

    Assume Form — James Blake

    i,i — Bon Iver

    Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend

    Anima — Thom Yorke


    R&B


    Best R&B Performance:

    “Love Again” — Daniel Caesar & Brandy

    “Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. & Bryson Tiller

    “Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo & Gucci Mane

    “Roll Some Mo” — Lucky Daye

    “Come Home” — Anderson .Paak & André 300


    Best Traditional R&B Performance:

    “Time Today” — BJ The Chicago Kid

    “Steady Love” — India.Arie

    “Jerome” — Lizzo

    “Real Games” — Lucky Daye

    “Built For Love” — PJ Morton & Jazmine Sullivan


    Best R&B Song:

    “Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile Ii, David “Swagg R’celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, Songwriters (H.E.R. Ft. Bryson Tiller)

    “Look At Me Now” — Emily King & Jeremy Most, Songwriters (Emily King)

    “No Guidance” — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, Songwriters (Chris Brown Ft. Drake)

    “Roll Some Mo” — David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, Songwriters (Lucky Daye)

    “Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo)


    Best Urban Contemporary Album:

    Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy

    Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo

    Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow

    Saturn — Nao

    Being Human In Public — Jessie Reyez


    Best R&B Album:

    1123 — BJ The Chicago Kid

    Painted — Lucky Daye 

    Ella Mai — Ella Mai 

    Paul — PJ Morton

    Venture — Anderson .Paak


    RAP


    Best Rap Performance:

    “Middle Child” — J.Cole

    “Suge” — DaBaby

    “Down Bad” — Dreamville ft. J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, Earthgang & Young Nudy

    “Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy

    “Clout” — Offset ft. Cardi B


    Best Rap/Sung Performance:

    “Higher” — DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

    “Drip Too Hard” — Lil Baby & Funna

    “Panini” — Lil Nas X

    “Ballin” — Mustard ft. Roddy Ricch

    “The London” — Young Thug ft. J. Cole & Travis Scott


    Best Rap Song:

    “Bad Idea” — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (Ybn Cordae ft. Chance The Rapper)

    “Gold Roses” — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-tynes, William Leonard Roberts Ii, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas Iii & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross ft. Drake)

    “A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage ft. J. Cole)

    “Racks In The Middle” — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy)

    “Suge” — Dababy, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (Dababy)


    Best Rap Album:

    Revenge Of The Dreamers III — Dreamville

    Championships — Meek Mill

    i am > i was — 21 Savage

    IGOR — Tyler, The Creator

    The Lost Boy — YBN Cordae


    COUNTRY


    Best Country Solo Performance:

    “All Your’n” — Tyler Childers

    “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde

    “Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson

    “God’s Country” — Blake Shelton

    “Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker


    Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

    “Brand New Man” — Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs

    “I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” — Brothers Osborne

    “Speechless” — Dan & Shay

    “The Daughters” — Little Big Town

    “Common” — Maren Morris ft. Brandi Carlile


    Best Country Song:

    “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, Songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

    “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley Mcbryde, Songwriters (Ashley Mcbryde)

    “It All Comes Out In The Wash” — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori Mckenna & Liz Rose, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

    “Some Of It” — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, Songwriters (Eric Church)

    “Speechless” — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Dan + Shay)


    Best Country Album:

    Desperate Man — Eric Church

    Stronger Than The Truth — Reba McEntire

    Interstate Gospel — Pistol Annies

    Center Point Road — Thomas Rhett

    While I’m Livin’ — Tanya Tucker


    NEW AGE


    Best New Age Album:

    Fairy Dreams — David Arkenstone

    Homage To Kindness — David Darling

    Wings — Peter Kater

    Verve — Sebastian Plano

    Deva — Deva Premal


    JAZZ


    Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

    “Elsewhere” — Melissa Aldana, soloist

    “Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist

    “Tomorrow Is The Question” — Julian Lage, soloist

    “The Windup” — Brandford Marsalis, soloist

    “Sightseeing” — Christian McBride, soloist


    Best Jazz Vocal Album:

    Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek

    Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn

    Alone Together — Catherine Russell

    12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding

    Screenplay — The Tierney Sutton Band


    Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

    In The Key Of The Universe — Joey DeFrancesco

    The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul — Branford Marsalis Quartet

    Christian McBride’s New Jawn — Brad Mehldau

    Come What May – Joshua Redman Quartet


    Best Jazz Ensemble Album:

    Triple Helix — Anat Cohen Tentet

    Dancer In Nowhere — Miho Hazama

    Hiding Out — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra

    The Omni-american Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band

    One Day Wonder — Terraza Big Band


    Best Latin Jazz Album:

    Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

    Sorte!: Music By John Finbury — Thalma De Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca

    Una Noche Con Rubén Blades — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades

    Carib — David Sánchez

    Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera — Miguel Zenón


    GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC


    Best Gospel Performance/Song:

    “Love Theory”– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter

    “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” — Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, Songwriters

    “See The Light” — Travis Greene ft. Jekalyn Carr

    “Speak The Name” — Koryn Hawthorne ft. Natalie Grant

    “This Is A Move (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, Songwriters


    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

    “Only Jesus” — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters

    “God Only Knows” — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

    “Haven’t Seen It Yet” — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters

    “God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” — Tauren Wells

    “Rescue Story” — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters


    Best Gospel Album:

    Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin

    Goshen — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers

    Tunnel Vision — Gene Moore

    Settle Here — William Murphy

    Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album — CeCe Winans


    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

    I Know A Ghost — Crowder

    Burn The Ships — for King & Country

    Haven’t Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey

    The Elements — TobyMac

    Holy Roar — Chris Tomlin


    Best Roots Gospel Album:

    Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass

    Grows — Steven Curtis Chapman

    Testimony — Gloria Gaynor

    Deeper Oceans — Joseph Habedank

    His Name Is Jesus — Tim Menzies

    Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists) — Jerry Salley, producer


    LATIN


    Best Latin Pop Album:

    Vida — Luis Fonsi

    11:11 — Maluma

    Montaner — Ricardo Montaner

    #ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz

    Fantasía — Sebastian Yatra


    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

    X 100PRE — Bad Bunny



    Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny

    Indestructible — Flor De Toloache

    Almadura — iLe

    El Mal Querer – Rosalía


    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

    Caminando — Joss Favela

    Percepción — Intocable

    Poco A Poco — La Energia Norteña

    20 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

    De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos


    Best Tropical Latin Album:

    Opus — Marc Anthony

    Tiempo Al Tiempo — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio

    Candela — Vicente García

    Literal — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

    A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola


    AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC


    Best American Roots Performance:

    “Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles

    “Father Mountain” — Calexico With Iron & Wine

    “I’m On My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

    “Call My Name” — I’m With Her

    “Faraway Look” — Yola


    Best American Roots Song:

    “Black Myself” — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)

    “Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

    “Crossing To Jerusalem” — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

    “Faraway Look” — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat Mclaughlin, songwriters (Yola)

    “I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More” — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)


    Best Americana Album:

    Years To Burn — Calexico And Iron & Wine

    Who Are You Now — Madison Cunningham

    Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’

    Tales Of America — J.S. Ondara

    Walk Through Fire — Yola


    Best Bluegrass Album:

    Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland

    Live In Prague, Czech Republic — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

    Toil, Tears & Trouble — The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys

    Royal Traveller — Missy Raines

    If You Can’t Stand The Heat — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen


    Best Traditional Blues Album:

    Kingfish — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

    Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men

    Sitting On Top Of The Blues — Bobby Rush

    Baby, Please Come Home — Jimmie Vaughan

    Spectacular Class — Jontavious Willis


    Best Contemporary Blues Album:

    This Land — Gary Clark Jr.

    Venom & Faith — Larkin Poe

    Brighter Days — Robert Randolph & The Family Band

    Somebody Save Me — Sugaray Rayford

    Keep On — Southern Avenue


    Best Folk Album:

    My Finest Work Yet — Andrew Bird

    Rearrange My Heart — Che Apalache

    Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin

    Evening Machines — Gregory Alan Isakov

    Front Porch — Joy Williams


    Best Regional Roots Music Album:

    Kalawai’anui — Amy Hānaiali’i

    When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern Cree

    Good Time — Ranky Tanky

    Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Rebirth Brass Band

    Hawaiian Lullaby (Various Artists) — Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, Producers


    REGGAE


    Best Reggae Album:

    Rapture — Koffee

    As I Am — Julian Marley

    The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics

    Mass Manipulation — Steel Pulse

    More Work To Be Done — Third World


    WORLD MUSIC


    Best World Music Album:

    Gece — Altin Gün

    What Heat — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley

    African Giant — Burna Boy

    Fanm D’ayiti — Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet

    Celia — Angelique Kidjo


    CHILDREN’S


    Best Children’s Music Album:

    Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson

    Flying High! — Caspar Babypants

    I Love Rainy Days — Daniel Tashian

    The Love — Alphabet Rockers

    Winterland — The Okee Dokee Brothers


    SPOKEN WORD


    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

    Beastie Boys Book (Various Artists) — Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

    Becoming — Michelle Obama

    I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric Alexandrakis

    Mr. Know-It-All — John Waters

    Sekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory


    COMEDY


    Best Comedy Album:

    Quality Time — Jim Gaffigan

    Relatable — Ellen Degeneres

    Right Now — Aziz Ansari

    Son Of Patricia — Trevor Noah

    Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle


    MUSICAL THEATER


    Best Musical Theater Album:

    Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times Of The Temptations — Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)

    Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

    Moulin Rouge! The Musical — Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)

    The Music Of Harry Potter And The Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites — Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)

    Oklahoma! — Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)


    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA


    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

    The Lion King: The Songs — (Various Artists)

    Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood — (Various Artists)

    Rocketman — Taron Egerton

    Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse — (Various Artists)

    A Star Is Born — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper


    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

    Avengers: Endgame — Alan Silvestri, composer

    Chernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

    Game Of Thrones: Season 8 — Ramin Djawadi, composer

    The Lion King — Hans Zimmer, composer

    Mary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman, composer


    Best Song Written For Visual Media:

    “The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy” — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton); Track from: “Toy Story 4”

    “Girl In The Movies” — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton); Track from: “Dumplin’”

    “I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper); Track from: A Star Is Born

    “Spirit” — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé); Track from: “The Lion King”

    “Suspirium” — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke); Track from: “Suspiria”


    COMPOSING/ARRANGING


    Best Instrumental Composition:

    “Begin Again” — Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)

    “Crucible For Crisis” — Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)

    “Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

    “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams)

    “Walkin’ Funny” — Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)


    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

    “Blue Skies” — Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)

    “Hedwig’s Theme” — John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)

    “La Novena” — Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)

    “Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

    “Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)


    PACKAGE


    Best Recording Package:

    Anónimas & Resilientes — Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)

    Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

    Hold That Tiger — Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)

    i,i — Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)

    Intellexual — Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)


    Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

    Anima — Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)

    Gold In Brass Age — Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)

    1963: New Directions — Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)

    The Radio Recordings 1939–1945 — Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)

    Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)


    NOTES


    Best Album Notes:

    The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions — Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    The Gospel According To Malaco — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    Pedal Steel + Four Corners — Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)

    Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)

    Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)


    HISTORICAL


    Best Historical Album:

    The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters — Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)

    The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

    Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 — Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

    Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

    Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)


    PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL


    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

    All These Things — Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

    Ella Mai — Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)

    Run Home Slow — Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)

    Scenery — Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

    When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)


    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

    Jack Antonoff

    Dan Auerbach

    John Hill

    Finneas

    Ricky Reed


    Best Remixed Recording:

    “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” — Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

    “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)” — Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)

    “The One (High Contrast Remix)”– Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)

    “Swim (Ford. Remix)” — Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)

    “Work It (Soulwax Remix)” — David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)


    PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO


    Best Immersive Audio Album:

    Chain Tripping — Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)

    Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances — Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)

    Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

    The Orchestral Organ — Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)

    The Savior — Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)


    PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL


    Best Engineered Album, Classical:

    Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdóttir — Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

    Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)

    Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

    Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)


    Producer Of The Year, Classical:

    Blanton Alspaugh

    James Ginsburg

    Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

    Morten Lindberg

    Dirk Sobotka

    CLASSICAL


    Best Orchestral Performance:

    “Bruckner: Symphony No. 9” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    “Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

    “Norman: Sustain” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

    “Transatlantic” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

    “Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21” — Mirga Gražinytė-tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)


    Best Opera Recording:

    “Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence” — George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)

    “Berg: Wozzeck” — Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)

    “Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles” — Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

    “Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)

    “Wagner: Lohengrin” — Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)


    Best Choral Performance:

    “Boyle: Voyages” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

    “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

    “The Hope Of Loving” — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

    “Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom” — Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)

    “Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)


    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

    “Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth” — Christopher Rountree & Wild Up

    “Freedom & Faith” — Publiquartet

    “Perpetulum” — Third Coast Percussion

    “Rachmaninoff” – Hermitage Piano Trio — Hermitage Piano Trio

    “Shaw: Orange” — Attacca Quartet


    Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

    “The Berlin Recital” — Yuja Wang

    “Higdon: Harp Concerto” — Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

    “Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

    “The Orchestral Organ” — Jan Kraybill

    “Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin” — Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)


    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

    The Edge Of Silence – Works For Voice By György Kurtág — Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)

    Himmelsmusik — Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)

    Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-lieder Op. 35 — Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist 

    Songplay — Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

    A Te, O Cara — Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)


    Best Classical Compendium:

    American Originals 1918 — John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer

    Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

    Meltzer: Songs And Structures — Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers

    The Poetry Of Places — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

    Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’hiver — Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producers


    Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

    Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra — Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)

    Higdon: Harp Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

    Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major — Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)

    Norman: Sustain — Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

    Shaw: Orange — Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)

    Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)


    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM


    Best Music Video:

    “We’ve Got To Try” — The Chemical Brothers, Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer

    “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer

    “Cellophane” — FKA twigs, Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer

    “Old Town Road (Official Movie)” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

    “Glad He’s Gone” — Tove Lo, Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer


    Best Music Film:

    HOMECOMING — Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer

    Remember My Name — David Crosby, A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers

    Birth Of The Cool — Miles Davis, Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer

    Shangri-la — Various Artists, Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer

    Anima — Thom Yorke, Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers


    (Image: doc. Grammy Awards)